2013 Jester Award Honorees Announced

Jesters Logo 2013 Celebrating distinction in
High School Musical Theatre

2012-2013 Jester Award Honorees

The results are in and Music Theatre of Wichita’s Jester Award recipients have been announced for the 2012-13 school year!

During the past nine months, MTWichita judges were invited to review a total of 31 musical theater productions from 27 area schools plus a combined production from Wichita USD 259.  The abundant talent shown throughout south central Kansas once again proved to be inspirational and exciting!

The Jester Awards Ceremony was held Friday, May 17th at The Orpheum Theatre.  The fast-paced program included highlights from several highly nominated shows, plus special performances by outstanding actor and actress nominees.

In addition to the Jester Awards given out, Trevor McChristian of Maize High School and Sophia Macias of Goddard Hish School were selected to represent MTWichita at the National High School Musical Theater Awards, held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway on July 1 along with being awarded $1,000 scholarships.

Overall Production
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy

Direction of Show
Greg Bontrager – All Shook Up! – Buhler HS
Katie Banks-Todd – Joseph and the Amazing
Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS

Leading Actress
Abbey Pickering (The Witch) – Into the Woods – Clearwater HS
Johanna Pfaff (Millie) – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Eisenhower HS
Sophia Macias (Belle) – Beauty and the Beast – Goddard HS

Leading Actor
Jake Dutton (Curly) – Oklahoma! – Andover HS
Gage Reynolds (Joseph) – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Trevor McChristian (Finch) – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Maize HS
Carlton Ryker (Tevye) – Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy

Supporting Actress
Sydnie Randolph (Babette) – Beauty and the Beast – Goddard HS
Monica Morris (Motormouth Maybelle) – Hairspray – Wichita East HS
Hannah Wagner (Penny Pingleton) – Hairspray – Wichita East HS
Gabrielle Alexander (Ursula) – Bye Bye Birdie – Wichita USD 259

Supporting Actor
Cameron Knipp (King Sextimus) – Once Upon a Mattress – Bishop Carroll HS
Noah Montgomery (Prez) – The Pajama Game – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
Jesse Cockrell (Snail) – A Year With Frog and Toad – Russell HS
Rob Egan (Lionel) – Cinderella – Wichita Collegiate
Jesse Skupa (Harry MacAfee) – Bye Bye Birdie – Wichita USD 259

Cameo Performer
Braden Morrison (Chip) – Beauty and the Beast – Goddard HS

Teacher/Alumnus Performer
Vincent Pray (Joe Boyd) – Damn Yankees – Augusta HS

Instrumental Performer
Jacob Oare (The Fiddler) – Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy

Ensemble/Chorus
All Shook Up! – Buhler HS
Li’l Abner – Hays HS
Side by Side by Sondheim – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Small Ensemble
The Eleven Brothers – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Gladys and the “Steam Heat” Girls – The Pajama Game – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Production Number
The Small House of Uncle Thomas – The King and I – Campus HS
Hernando’s Hideaway – The Pajama Game – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
Brotherhood of Man – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Maize HS
76 Trombones – The Music Man – Sterling HS
Tradition – Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy

Orchestra
Rich Toevs – All Shook Up! – Buhler HS
Jeff Garriott – HONK! – Circle HS
Johnny Matlock – Li’l Abner – Hays HS
Jenni Kelley – Bells are Ringing – Sunrise Christian Academy

Musical Direction
Katie Banks-Todd – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Johnny Matlock – Li’l Abner – Hays HS
Doris Prater – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Maize HS

Choreography/Staging
Sadie Jones, Candace Miller, and Lauren Dunning – All Shook Up!! – Buhler HS
Jonathan Warren – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Sterling Choreography Team (McKenzie Thrasher, Betsy Dutton, Kaci Hasting, Ryan Ehresman, Anna Brashear, Hannah
Hentricks, Kaci Wilson) – The Music Man – Sterling HS

Stage Crew
Beauty and the Beast – Douglass HS
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
The Pajama Game – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
Hairspray – Wichita East HS

Technical Achievement
Joe Asbridge – Cinderella – Wichita Collegiate

Scenic Design
Kim Raisco and Tammy Rink – Beauty and the Beast – Douglass HS
Kathleen Barbara – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Maize HS
Dan Harmon – Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy
Zoë Studebaker and Derrick Gronewold – Hairspray – Wichita East HS

Costumes
Jonathan Melugin and Kaitlin Keazer – The King and I – Campus HS
Sharon Funk – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Emily Ottaway – The Boy Friend – The Independent School
Cassandra Conley – Seussical the Musical – Newton HS

Lighting
Arthur Reese – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Lester Cheng and Julian Garcia-Goodwin – Hairspray – Wichita East HS

Sound
James Hays – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – El Dorado HS
Cody Buettgenbach – Fiddler on the Roof – Trinity Academy

Graphic Design
Codey Davis and Emily Ottaway – The Boy Friend – The Independent School
Artem Shukaev – Hairspray – Wichita East HS

Lobby Display
Kim Fraley and Cassie Caster – Beauty and the Beast – Douglass HS
Stacy Berens, Russ Koenigsman, Penny McGinnis, Lisa Schreck – Li’l Abner – Hays HS
Vivian Truong and Aleena Waren – The Pajama Game – Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Special invitation to the National High School Musical Theater Awards goes to Sophia Macias (Goddard HS) and Trevor
McChristian (Maize HS)