Jester Honorees

Celebrating distinction in
High School Musical Theatre

2012-2013 Jester Award Honorees

Jesters Logo 2013The results are in and Music Theatre of Wichita’s Jester Award recipients have been announced for the 2012-13 school year!

During the past nine months, MTWichita judges were invited to review a total of 27 musical theater productions from 25 area schools. The abundant talent shown throughout south central Kansas once again proved to be inspirational and exciting!

The Jester Awards Ceremony was held Friday, May 17th at The Orpheum Theatre.  The fast-paced program included highlights from several highly nominated shows, plus special performances by outstanding actor and actress nominees.

In addition to the Jester Awards given out, Sophia Macias of Goddard High School and Trevor McChristian of Maize High School were selected to represent MTWichita at the National High School Musical Theater Awards, held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway on July 1st along with being awarded $1,000 scholarships.

Here is a complete list of the 2012-2013 honorees:

Outstanding Stage Crew

Beauty and the Beast
Douglass HS

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

The Pajama Game
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Hairspray
Wichita East HS

Outstanding Lobby Display

Kim Fraley and Cassie Caster
Beauty and the Beast
Douglass HS

Stacy Berens, Russ Koenigsman, Penny McGinnis, Lisa Schreck
Li’l Abner
Hays HS

Vivian Truong and Aleena Waren
The Pajama Game
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Outstanding Graphic Design and/or Playbill

Codey Davis and Emily Ottaway
The Boy Friend
The Independent School

Artem Shukaev
Hairspray
Wichita East HS

Outstanding Sound

James Hays
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Cody Buettgenbach
Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Outstanding Scenic Design

Kim Raisco and Tammy Rink
Beauty and the Beast
Douglass HS

Kathleen Barbara
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Maize HS

Dan Harmon
Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Zoë Studebaker and Derrick Gronewold
Hairspray
Wichita
East HS

Outstanding Lighting

Arthur Reese
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Lester Cheng and Julian Garcia-Goodwin
Hairspray
Wichita East HS

Outstanding Costumes

Jonathan Melugin and Kaitlin Keazer
The King and I
Campus HS

Sharon Funk
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Emily Ottaway
The Boy Friend
The Independent School

Cassandra Conley
Seussical the Musical
Newton HS

Outstanding Smaller Ensemble

The Eleven Brothers
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Gladys and the “Steam Heat” Girls
The Pajama Game
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Outstanding Ensemble/Chorus

All Shook Up!
Buhler HS

Li’l Abner
Hays HS

Side by Side by Sondheim
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Outstanding Cameo Performer

Braden Morrison (Chip)
Beauty and the Beast
Goddard HS

Outstanding Instrumental Performer

Jacob Oare (The Fiddler)
Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Outstanding Teacher/Alumnus Performer

Vincent Pray (Joe Boyd)
Damn Yankees
Augusta HS

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Joe Asbridge
Cinderella
Wichita Collegiate

Outstanding Production Number

“The Small House of Uncle Thomas”
The King and I
Campus HS

“Hernando’s Hideaway”
The Pajama Game
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

“Brotherhood of Man”
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Maize HS

“76 Trombones”
The Music Man
Sterling HS

“Tradition”
Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Cameron Knipp (King Sextimus)
Once Upon a Mattress
Bishop Carroll HS

Noah Montgomery (Prez)
The Pajama Game
Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS

Jesse Cockrell (Snail)
A Year With Frog and Toad
Russell HS

Rob Egan (Lionel)
Cinderella 
Wichita Collegiate

Jesse Skupa (Harry MacAfee)
Bye Bye Birdie
Wichita USD 259

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Sydnie Randolph (Babette)
Beauty and the Beast
Goddard HS

Monica Morris (Motormouth Maybelle)
Hairspray
Wichita East HS

Hannah Wagner (Penny Pingleton)
Hairspray
Wichita East HS

Gabrielle Alexander (Ursula)
Bye Bye Birdie
Wichita USD 259

Outstanding Orchestra

Rich Toevs
All Shook Up!
Buhler HS

Jeff Garriott
HONK!
Circle HS

Johnny Matlock
Li’l Abner
Hays HS

Jenni Kelley
Bells are Ringing
Sunrise Christian Academy

Outstanding Musical Direction

Katie Banks-Todd
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Johnny Matlock
Li’l Abner
Hays HS

Doris Prater
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Maize HS

Outstanding Choreography/Staging

Sadie Jones, Candace Miller, and Lauren Dunning
All Shook Up!
Buhler HS

Jonathan Warren
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Sterling Choreography Team (McKenzie Thrasher, Betsy Dutton, Kaci Hasting, Ryan Ehresman, Anna Brashear, Hannah Hendricks, Kaci Wilson)
The Music Man
Sterling HS

Outstanding Direction of Show

Greg Bontrager
All Shook Up!
Buhler HS

Katie Banks-Todd
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Outstanding Leading Actor

Jake Dutton (Curly)
Oklahoma!
Andover HS

Gage Reynolds (Joseph)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Trevor McChristian (Finch)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Maize HS

Carlton Ryker  (Tevye)
Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Outstanding Leading Actress

Abigail Pickering (The Witch)
Into the Woods
Clearwater HS

Johanna Pfaff (Millie)
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Eisenhower HS

Sophia Macias (Belle)
Beauty and the Beast
Goddard HS

Outstanding Overall Production

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
El Dorado HS

Fiddler on the Roof
Trinity Academy

Special Invitation to the National High School Musical Theatre Awards goes to

Sophia Macias (Goddard HS) and

Trevor McChristian (Maize HS).

Congratulations to all of the award recipients